Privacy

Disclaimer

The NZFIN Food Portal does not endorse or in any way guarantee the products, services and/or advice of organisations and websites listed in the Food Portal, and no warranty or guarantee is expressed or implied regarding the accuracy of information provided. 

Privacy

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected through the NZFIN Food Portal. 

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of the NZFIN Food Portal website know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement. 

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through the NZFIN Food Portal website: www.foodportal.co.nz 

Collection, storage and use

The Food Portal is designed to be used as a directory for the Food & Beverage industry, therefore the sharing of organization contact information is essential to the purpose of the website.  To use www.foodportal.co.nz you must first register as a user, this will require you to provide some personal information to ensure you have the capability to use the search component of the website.  If you are registered as a user only, then the personal information you provide as part of your profile will not get shared publicly.  If you are registering an organization then this information will get shared publicly.  If you link your personal profile to an organization then this will also be present on a public platform.  

NZFIN is committed to protecting your privacy. All information you provide us, or which we hold concerning you, is treated as confidential, unless the information is made public, given the nature of the website.

You can delete your profile at any time by logging into the portal and clicking the 'Delete Profile' button. You will receive an email with a confirmation link to click to complete the profile removal. This will remove your account and any posts or comments you have made on the site, and also remove any roles you may have had such as an organisation administrator or forum moderator. 

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

By registering your organization on the Food Portal, you are therefore choosing to share information publicly.  It is your choice how much or how little information you choose to present as part of your organisation profile.  If you link your individual profile to an organization then this will also be on a public platform.

Use of personal information

NZFIN will generally only use personal information provided to us through the Food Portal for the purpose you provided it (e.g. to administer, evaluate and improve the site, to improve our services, or to action or respond to the information provided). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Disclosure of information

NZFIN will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless you consent. NZFIN will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Records and retention of personal information

NZFIN will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Security

At the time of registration you will create a username and password that you can use on subsequent visits to access, monitor, edit and renew your personal or organization profile as published.

For your own protection it is important that you keep this password confidential.